association of caving instructors

Hiring a Caving Instructor

Caving InstructoesSome Instructors operate on a professional freelance or self-employed basis, and offer a wide range of caving activities. This can vary from single day introductory educational and adventure trips in a cave or abandoned mine suitable for beginners, (schools, families, Scouts, corporate teams, etc), through to one to one guiding over several days, or a programme of technical instruction in personal skills, rigging, and rescue delivered over a period of months. Whatever your interests or ability, ACI members will be able to tailor their instruction to meet your needs.

Although often specialising in particular caving areas, most will work throughout the UK and abroad. Many are also qualified in other activities and are able to provide instruction in rock climbing, gorge scrambling, mountaineering, canoeing, orienteering etc. Those who work with the under 18's will be licensed by the Adventure Activities Licensing Authority, and all will carry professional liability insurance. Protective clothing and specialist equipment will often be provided or available for hire.

In addition to instruction and guiding, ACI members are able to offer advice and guidance to organisations and clubs with regard to leadership, training and safety.

Discuss your requirements by contacting one of the CIC qualified Cave Instructors listed below:

Instructors

Derbyshire

Nigel Atkins

A: Wharfedale House, Springfield Close, Midway, Derbyshire DE11 0DB

E: nigel@pennineorganisation.com

T: 01283 210666

M: 07831 449919

W: http://www.cavertraining.co.uk

Phil Baker

A: Lyndhurst, The Avenue, Stoney Middleton, Hope Valley, S32 4TB

E: info@philbaker.org

T: 01433 631078

M: 07722017934

W: http://www.philbaker.org

Mark Fox

A: 33 Southbank Street, Leek, Staffordshire, ST13 5LS

E: mark@peakdistrictsurvivalschool.co.uk

M: 07976 931956

John Geeson

A: 8 The Crescent, Bradwell, Hope Valley, Derbyshire S33 9HL

E: john.geeson@bradda.plus.com

T: 01433 621544

M: 07855 049281

Daryl Godfrey

A: Unit 18 via Gellia Mills, Bonsall, Matlock, Derbyshire DE4 2AJ

E: daryl@acclimbatize.co.uk

T: 01629 820268

W: http://www.acclimbatize.co.uk

Pete Knight

A: 12 Bowden Crescent, New Mills, Derbyshire, SK22 4LN

E: pete@peakinstruction.com

M: 07812 038233

W: http://www.undergroundspecialist.co.uk

Simon Mee

A: 5 Fox Lane, Bradway, Sheffield S17 4RL

E: rockman.outdoors@virgin.net

M: 07786 698184

W: http://www.simon-mee.co.uk

Sam Mitchell

A: 5 Thorntree Cottages, Cromford Road, Wirksworth, Matlock, Derbyshire DE4 4FL

E: sammitchell50@hotmail.com

T: 07854090340

Steve Rudge

A: Fairfield, Wye Bank, Bakewell, Derbyshire DE45 1BH

E: info@dolomitetraining.co.uk

T: 01629 814557

M: 07784 005097

W: http://www.dolomitetraining.co.uk

Kevin West

A: Shenfield, Hemming Green, Old Brampton, Derbyshire S42 7JQ

E: info.kevinwest@gmail.com

M: 07778 197462

Mendip, Devon and Cornwall

Simon Mullens

A: 11 Wendover Way, Exeter, Devon EX2 6JQ

E: info@devonadventure.co.uk

T: 01392 340484

Stephan Natynczuk

A: 8, Old Market Court, Pershore, WR10 1DN

E: sparekrab@icloud.com

T: 01905 798222

M: 07810 645222

W: http://www.mybigadventure.org.uk

North Wales

Alan Braybrooke

A: 9 1/2 Acton Burnell, Shrewsbury, Shropshire SY5 7PE

E: abraybrooke@hotmail.com

T: 01694 731554

M: 07713 972007

Mark Richards

A: 9 Craig y Pandy, Tregarth, Bangor, Gwynedd, LL57 4RA

E: markrichards475@btinternet.com

M: 07825 034891

Gethin Thomas

A: 1 John Street, Llanrwst, Conwy LL26 0DR

E: gethin.caving@me.com

T: 01690 710 599

M: 07768 740 648

W: http://www.train4underground.co.uk

Northern England and Scotland

Jonathan Binney

A: 16 Dendrum Close, Oakworth, Keighley, West Yorkshire BD22 7JQ

E: Jbinney@googlemail.com

M: 07974223238

Chris Boardman

E: chris.boardman@gmail.com

T: 0121 415 6038

M: 07721 387621

Tony Boyle

A: Bewerley Park Ourdoor Centre, Pateley Bridge, Harrogate, North Yorkshire HG3 5JB

E: tonyboyle@linone.net

T: 01423 711699

Pete Carter

A: Keepers Cottage, Dalemain, Penrith, Cumbria CA11 0HB

E: thepetecater@gmail.com

T: 01768 486965

M: 07720 077714

Graham Coates

A: 34 Green Meadow Close, Ingleton, North Yorkshire LA6 3FE

E: grahamacoates@yahoo.co.uk

M: 07470 041420

Graham Derbyshire

A: Sycamore House, Stainton, Penrith, Cumbria CA11 0EP

E: grahamjderbyshire@gmail.com

T: 017688 95418

M: 07739 134343

W: http://www.gdoutdoors.co.uk

Chris Jackson

A: 14 Newton Gardens, Ripon, North Yorkshire HG4 1QF

E: junglejackson@hotmail.com

T: 01765 601439

M: 07973 792143

Sam Lee

A: 3 De Lacy Mount, Leeds LS5 3JF

E: s.d.lee@leeds.ac.uk

T: 0752 395 4434

M: 07523 954434

Dan Liddy

A: Jane's Cottage, 1 Green View, West Burton, DL8 4JL

E: dan@lowmill.com

M: 07807 054501

Tony Liddy

A: How Stean Gorge, Lofthouse, Harrogate, G3 5SF

E: tony@howstean.co.uk

T: 07818 553394

Simon McCabe

A: Castle Cottage, Leeming Lane, Burton in Lonsdale, North Yorkshire LA6 3LD

E: simonhmccabe@gmail.com

T: 015242 62179

M: 07711 316958

Duncan Morrison

A: Greensteads, Newby, nr Clapham, North Yorkshire LA2 8HR

E: duncan@aboveandbelow.org.uk

T: 015242 51011

W: http://www.aboveandbelow.org.uk

Lee Paskin

A: 1 Riley Street, Earby, Nr Skipton, Lancashire BB18 6NX

E: info@leepaskin.co.uk

T: 015242 51265

M: 07973 695 625

Ian Patrick

A: 13 Brindley Road, Silsden, BD20 0LD

E: mail.ianpatrick@gmail.com

M: 07711 422010

George Plant

A: 51 Oran Lane, Catterick, Catterick, North Yorkshire DL10 7NF

E: georgeplant75@yahoo.co.uk

M: 07738 861243

W: http://www.carltonlodge.org.uk

Tom Redfern

E: tomredfern@orange.fr

Geoff Storey

A: The Folly, Spring Rise, Draughton, Skipton, North Yorkshire BD23 6DY

E: geoffstorey@mac.com

M: 07774 193067

Mel Sugden

A: 1 Brackenber Lodge, Home Lane, Shap, Cumbria CA10 3QB

E: melsugden@hotmail.com

T: 07969 397 038

Danny Woodford-Phillips

A: 3 Abbey Springs, Dalington, Co Durham DL3 9ST

E: dandanmountain@btinternet.com

M: 07885 285 011

South Wales

Pete Blackburn

A: 12 Woodlands Crescent, Brecon, Powys, LD3 7RU

E: peter@plaspencelli.co.uk

T: 01874 611937

Gary Evans

A: Garreg Wen, Golden Grove, Llanarthney, Carmarthenshire SA32 8JR

E: garyswcro@gmail.com

T: 01558 669165

M: 07836 748752

W: garyevansoutdoors.co.uk

Richard Hill

A: 2 Ash Grove, Llanigon, Hereford HR3 5RP

E: rickahill@yahoo.com

T: 01497 821 163

M: 07876 193 745

W: caving.training

Martin Jackson

A: Flat 3, 75a Alexandra Road, St Austell, Cornwall, PL25 4QW

E: martin.jackson78@talk21.com

M: 07515 016 400

W: http://www.beacons-caving.com

Andy Lewington

A: Pendarren House, Llangenny, Crickhowell, Powys NP8 1HE

E: a.lewington@pendarren.org

T: 01873 810 694

M: 07854 698 738

Victoria Owen

A: c/o Trewern Outdoor Centre, Cusop Dingle, Hay on Wye, Hereford, HR3 5RF

E: vicky@trewern.org.uk

T: 01497 820512

Juliet Parker-Smith

A: 'Keri', Glasbury, Via Hereford, Powys, HR3 5NT

E: julietps@outlook.com

T: 07387 080380

Tom Partridge

A: 1 East Drive, St Donats, Llantwit Major, CF61 1HJ

E: tompartridge@ymail.com

M: 07725172949

Linda Rivad

A: 64 Ynyswen, Penycae, Swansea, SA9 1YT

E: lindarivad@gmail.com

T: 01639 731150

M: 07747 399645